Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to managing your personal information in a responsible way in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy explains our application information practices and how we collect, use and disclose your information.

Personal information is information which can be used to identify you. Personal information includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number or email address. We do not ordinarily collect information which may identify you personally unless you deliberately choose to provide this information to us, or it is provided to us with your consent. You may, for example, choose to provide your email address to us through this application at the completion of the purchase process, in order to receive the full benefits of our service.

If you provide such personal information to us or if you authorise someone else to provide it to us, we will use it for the purpose for which it was provided, a purpose set out under this Privacy Policy, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.

You may, subject to some exceptions, obtain details of any information we have collected about you by contacting Frank at hello@frankapp.ai . Equally, if you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been managed, please contact Frank at hello@frankapp.ai.

We will give you details of any personal information we have collected about you except where the Information Privacy Principles allow us to refuse access. This may occur if the disclosure will unreasonably affect the privacy of others, relates to legal proceedings concerning you, would disclose commercially-sensitive information, is prevented by law, or would prejudice certain investigations.

We may use and/or disclose your personal information in connection with this application or any of its content for processing your request to access, trial or use Frank , establishing, providing or administering any facility and executing your instructions, complying with legislative or regulatory requirements, system development and testing, monitoring the quality of our facilities to you, conducting market research and customer satisfaction research, and developing internal methods and processes so that we may improve the website, its content or Frank applications.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless authorised by law.

As with most interactive websites, our website associated with the Frank application uses “cookies”. Cookies are bits of text which are stored in the memory of your computer so that they can be later retrieved and used. Cookies are used by us to facilitate website functionality and to improve your interaction with this website.

Cookies are used to collect general information about you that is not of a personal nature. When you access or use our website, its content or application, cookies may collect information which identifies various aspects of your visit, such as the pages you have accessed and whether you have previously visited this website. This information is then used to administer the website, its content and our applications.

We take reasonable steps to maintain your personal information so that it is accurate and current. Please, therefore, let us know if your personal information changes.

We maintain procedures to protect your personal information and we will take all reasonable commercial steps to prevent misuse, loss, or unauthorised access to your personal information. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information, or de-identify it, if it is no longer required by us or by law.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.